Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABRAPE

Should it be legal for a woman to have an abortion if she became pregnant as the result of a rape?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 178 58.7% 58.7% -.67
Probably yes 56 18.5% 77.2% .09
Unsure 25 8.3% 85.5% .85
Probably not 14 4.6% 90.1% 1.61
Definitely not 30 9.9% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 59.7%
46
53.2%
84
72.3%
34
70.0%
14
58.9%
178
Probably yes 26.0%
20
17.7%
28
12.8%
6
10.0%
2
18.5%
56
Unsure 7.8%
6
7.6%
12
8.5%
4
15.0%
3
8.3%
25
Probably not 2.6%
2
6.3%
10
2.1%
1
5.0%
1
4.6%
14
Definitely not 3.9%
3
15.2%
24
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
158
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

302


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 66.3%
55
56.2%
123
58.9%
178
Probably yes 18.1%
15
18.7%
41
18.5%
56
Unsure 8.4%
7
8.2%
18
8.3%
25
Probably not 2.4%
2
5.5%
12
4.6%
14
Definitely not 4.8%
4
11.4%
25
9.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
219

302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 58.5%
131
58.1%
43
58.4%
174
Probably yes 19.6%
44
16.2%
12
18.8%
56
Unsure 6.7%
15
13.5%
10
8.4%
25
Probably not 4.0%
9
6.8%
5
4.7%
14
Definitely not 11.2%
25
5.4%
4
9.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
74

298


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 45.2%
57
58.5%
38
71.4%
30
57.1%
16
88.1%
37
58.7%
178
Probably yes 24.6%
31
13.8%
9
16.7%
7
25.0%
7
4.8%
2
18.5%
56
Unsure 11.9%
15
7.7%
5
7.1%
3
3.6%
1
2.4%
1
8.3%
25
Probably not 5.6%
7
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
Definitely not 12.7%
16
10.8%
7
4.8%
2
10.7%
3
4.8%
2
9.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

303

Bookmark and Share