Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FLAGMEET

Recently, groups of high school and college students have been holding prayer meetings at their schools' flag poles before school. Do you approve of such meetings?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 189 62.8% 62.8% -.64
Probably yes 67 22.3% 85% .47
Unsure 33 11% 96% 1.59
Probably not 7 2.3% 98.3% 2.7
Definitely not 5 1.7% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 65.3%
49
60.8%
96
55.3%
26
85.0%
17
62.7%
188
Probably yes 25.3%
19
20.9%
33
29.8%
14
5.0%
1
22.3%
67
Unsure 4.0%
3
13.9%
22
12.8%
6
10.0%
2
11.0%
33
Probably not 4.0%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
Definitely not 1.3%
1
1.9%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
158
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

300


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 63.4%
52
62.4%
136
62.7%
188
Probably yes 23.2%
19
22.0%
48
22.3%
67
Unsure 8.5%
7
11.9%
26
11.0%
33
Probably not 2.4%
2
2.3%
5
2.3%
7
Definitely not 2.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
218

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 62.8%
140
63.0%
46
62.8%
186
Probably yes 25.6%
57
13.7%
10
22.6%
67
Unsure 7.6%
17
20.5%
15
10.8%
32
Probably not 2.2%
5
2.7%
2
2.4%
7
Definitely not 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
73

296


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 71.8%
89
66.2%
43
64.3%
27
35.7%
10
47.6%
20
62.8%
189
Probably yes 14.5%
18
20.0%
13
35.7%
15
32.1%
9
28.6%
12
22.3%
67
Unsure 9.7%
12
12.3%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
7
14.3%
6
11.0%
33
Probably not 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.8%
2
2.3%
7
Definitely not 1.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

301

Bookmark and Share