Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATHIEST

Would you be more or less likely to vote for a candidate for public office if you found out the person was an atheist?
  1) Much more likely
  2) Somewhat more likely
  3) Unsure or no difference
  4) Somewhat less likely
  5) Much less likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely 4 1.3% 1.3% -3.02
Somewhat more likely 4 1.3% 2.7% -2.02
Unsure or no difference 110 36.8% 39.5% -1.02
Somewhat less likely 44 14.7% 54.2% -.02
Much less likely 137 45.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Much more likely 1.4%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Somewhat more likely 1.4%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Unsure or no difference 45.2%
33
30.4%
48
51.1%
24
25.0%
5
36.9%
110
Somewhat less likely 16.4%
12
16.5%
26
10.6%
5
5.0%
1
14.8%
44
Much less likely 35.6%
26
50.6%
80
34.0%
16
70.0%
14
45.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
158
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much more likely 3.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
4
Somewhat more likely 3.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
4
Unsure or no difference 43.9%
36
34.3%
74
36.9%
110
Somewhat less likely 17.1%
14
13.9%
30
14.8%
44
Much less likely 31.7%
26
50.9%
110
45.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
216

298


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Much more likely 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Somewhat more likely 1.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.4%
4
Unsure or no difference 38.7%
86
30.6%
22
36.7%
108
Somewhat less likely 14.9%
33
15.3%
11
15.0%
44
Much less likely 43.7%
97
52.8%
38
45.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
72

294


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Much more likely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
1.3%
4
Somewhat more likely 0.8%
1
1.6%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Unsure or no difference 22.6%
28
28.1%
18
35.7%
15
64.3%
18
75.6%
31
36.8%
110
Somewhat less likely 16.1%
20
14.1%
9
23.8%
10
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
14.7%
44
Much less likely 60.5%
75
56.3%
36
35.7%
15
17.9%
5
14.6%
6
45.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
41

299

Bookmark and Share