Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESEX

Is it wrong for two unmarried people to engage in sex?
  1) Yes, it is always wrong.
  2) It is usually wrong (but not always).
  3) It is only sometimes wrong.
  4) It is not wrong.
  9) Unsure or no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, it is always wrong. 116 38.8% 38.8% -.85
It is usually wrong (but not always). 29 9.7% 48.5% -.47
It is only sometimes wrong. 31 10.4% 58.9% -.09
It is not wrong. 82 27.4% 86.3% .3
Unsure or no opinion 41 13.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Yes, it is always wrong. 36.0%
27
42.3%
66
25.5%
12
50.0%
10
38.6%
115
It is usually wrong (but not always). 12.0%
9
9.6%
15
8.5%
4
5.0%
1
9.7%
29
It is only sometimes wrong. 12.0%
9
11.5%
18
6.4%
3
5.0%
1
10.4%
31
It is not wrong. 24.0%
18
24.4%
38
44.7%
21
25.0%
5
27.5%
82
Unsure or no opinion 16.0%
12
12.2%
19
14.9%
7
15.0%
3
13.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
156
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it is always wrong. 27.2%
22
42.9%
93
38.6%
115
It is usually wrong (but not always). 8.6%
7
10.1%
22
9.7%
29
It is only sometimes wrong. 16.0%
13
8.3%
18
10.4%
31
It is not wrong. 33.3%
27
25.3%
55
27.5%
82
Unsure or no opinion 14.8%
12
13.4%
29
13.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
217

298


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, it is always wrong. 32.9%
73
58.3%
42
39.1%
115
It is usually wrong (but not always). 11.3%
25
5.6%
4
9.9%
29
It is only sometimes wrong. 12.6%
28
4.2%
3
10.5%
31
It is not wrong. 30.6%
68
15.3%
11
26.9%
79
Unsure or no opinion 12.6%
28
16.7%
12
13.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
72

294


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Yes, it is always wrong. 59.8%
73
44.6%
29
9.5%
4
14.3%
4
14.3%
6
38.8%
116
It is usually wrong (but not always). 10.7%
13
10.8%
7
11.9%
5
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
29
It is only sometimes wrong. 7.4%
9
13.8%
9
16.7%
7
7.1%
2
9.5%
4
10.4%
31
It is not wrong. 9.8%
12
24.6%
16
35.7%
15
42.9%
12
64.3%
27
27.4%
82
Unsure or no opinion 12.3%
15
6.2%
4
26.2%
11
21.4%
6
11.9%
5
13.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

299

Bookmark and Share