Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRAYER

Should public schools begin the day with a prayer?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 83 27.8% 27.8% -1.22
Probably yes 53 17.7% 45.5% -.55
Unsure 58 19.4% 64.9% .13
Probably not 47 15.7% 80.6% .8
Definitely not 58 19.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 26.3%
20
28.8%
45
18.8%
9
44.4%
8
27.5%
82
Probably yes 18.4%
14
17.3%
27
18.8%
9
16.7%
3
17.8%
53
Unsure 17.1%
13
21.2%
33
18.8%
9
16.7%
3
19.5%
58
Probably not 18.4%
14
15.4%
24
16.7%
8
5.6%
1
15.8%
47
Definitely not 19.7%
15
17.3%
27
27.1%
13
16.7%
3
19.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
156
100.0%
48
100.0%
18

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 21.0%
17
30.0%
65
27.5%
82
Probably yes 17.3%
14
18.0%
39
17.8%
53
Unsure 17.3%
14
20.3%
44
19.5%
58
Probably not 14.8%
12
16.1%
35
15.8%
47
Definitely not 29.6%
24
15.7%
34
19.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
217

298


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 20.4%
45
51.4%
38
28.1%
83
Probably yes 17.6%
39
17.6%
13
17.6%
52
Unsure 21.3%
47
14.9%
11
19.7%
58
Probably not 17.2%
38
10.8%
8
15.6%
46
Definitely not 23.5%
52
5.4%
4
19.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
74

295


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 39.0%
48
32.8%
21
9.5%
4
10.7%
3
16.7%
7
27.8%
83
Probably yes 22.8%
28
20.3%
13
21.4%
9
7.1%
2
2.4%
1
17.7%
53
Unsure 17.9%
22
20.3%
13
28.6%
12
21.4%
6
11.9%
5
19.4%
58
Probably not 13.8%
17
12.5%
8
21.4%
9
35.7%
10
7.1%
3
15.7%
47
Definitely not 6.5%
8
14.1%
9
19.0%
8
25.0%
7
61.9%
26
19.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
42

299

Bookmark and Share