Winthrop University Student Religion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BLUELAWS

Do you approve of the "blue laws" in South Carolina (laws that forbid things like the sale of alcohol on Sundays)?
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Unsure
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely yes 95 31.5% 31.5% -1.18
Probably yes 45 14.9% 46.4% -.57
Unsure 32 10.6% 57% .04
Probably not 47 15.6% 72.5% .66
Definitely not 83 27.5% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Ages 17 to 18 Ages 19 to 21 Ages 22 to 25 Age 26 and older TOTAL
Definitely yes 37.7%
29
34.6%
54
14.6%
7
20.0%
4
31.2%
94
Probably yes 14.3%
11
15.4%
24
16.7%
8
10.0%
2
15.0%
45
Unsure 14.3%
11
10.3%
16
8.3%
4
5.0%
1
10.6%
32
Probably not 18.2%
14
14.7%
23
16.7%
8
10.0%
2
15.6%
47
Definitely not 15.6%
12
25.0%
39
43.8%
21
55.0%
11
27.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
156
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

301


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely yes 15.7%
13
37.2%
81
31.2%
94
Probably yes 12.0%
10
16.1%
35
15.0%
45
Unsure 10.8%
9
10.6%
23
10.6%
32
Probably not 10.8%
9
17.4%
38
15.6%
47
Definitely not 50.6%
42
18.8%
41
27.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
218

301


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely yes 26.6%
59
48.0%
36
32.0%
95
Probably yes 14.9%
33
14.7%
11
14.8%
44
Unsure 11.3%
25
9.3%
7
10.8%
32
Probably not 16.2%
36
12.0%
9
15.2%
45
Definitely not 31.1%
69
16.0%
12
27.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
75

297


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Conservative Protestant Moderate Protestant Liberal Protestant Catholic All others TOTAL
Definitely yes 46.0%
58
33.8%
22
11.9%
5
7.4%
2
19.0%
8
31.5%
95
Probably yes 20.6%
26
7.7%
5
16.7%
7
14.8%
4
7.1%
3
14.9%
45
Unsure 7.1%
9
16.9%
11
14.3%
6
14.8%
4
4.8%
2
10.6%
32
Probably not 11.1%
14
16.9%
11
26.2%
11
25.9%
7
9.5%
4
15.6%
47
Definitely not 15.1%
19
24.6%
16
31.0%
13
37.0%
10
59.5%
25
27.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
65
100.0%
42
100.0%
27
100.0%
42

302

Bookmark and Share