Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIG91

During the past year I have attended religious services (choose one):
  1) Once a week or more
  2) Once every two weeks
  3) Once every month
  4) Once every six months
  5) Once a year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week or more 24 25% 25% -1.23
Once every two weeks 23 24% 49% -.53
Once every month 18 18.8% 67.7% .18
Once every six months 15 15.6% 83.3% .88
Once a year 16 16.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week or more 31.3%
15
18.8%
9
25.0%
24
Once every two weeks 18.8%
9
29.2%
14
24.0%
23
Once every month 20.8%
10
16.7%
8
18.8%
18
Once every six months 12.5%
6
18.8%
9
15.6%
15
Once a year 16.7%
8
16.7%
8
16.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once a week or more 22.5%
18
27.3%
3
60.0%
3
25.0%
24
Once every two weeks 21.3%
17
45.5%
5
20.0%
1
24.0%
23
Once every month 20.0%
16
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
18
Once every six months 17.5%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.6%
15
Once a year 18.8%
15
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Once a week or more 34.4%
11
27.3%
9
7.7%
1
16.7%
3
25.0%
24
Once every two weeks 18.8%
6
30.3%
10
23.1%
3
22.2%
4
24.0%
23
Once every month 15.6%
5
15.2%
5
30.8%
4
22.2%
4
18.8%
18
Once every six months 15.6%
5
9.1%
3
23.1%
3
22.2%
4
15.6%
15
Once a year 15.6%
5
18.2%
6
15.4%
2
16.7%
3
16.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share