Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFCONVT

I have refused to convert to another religion.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
No 56 58.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
23
35.4%
17
41.7%
40
No 52.1%
25
64.6%
31
58.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
31
45.5%
5
80.0%
4
41.7%
40
No 61.3%
49
54.5%
6
20.0%
1
58.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
14
51.5%
17
46.2%
6
16.7%
3
41.7%
40
No 56.3%
18
48.5%
16
53.8%
7
83.3%
15
58.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share