Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DONMONEY

I have donated money to a religious institution.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 46.9% 46.9% -1.06
No 51 53.1% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
24
43.8%
21
46.9%
45
No 50.0%
24
56.3%
27
53.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
35
54.5%
6
80.0%
4
46.9%
45
No 56.3%
45
45.5%
5
20.0%
1
53.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
13
54.5%
18
53.8%
7
38.9%
7
46.9%
45
No 59.4%
19
45.5%
15
46.2%
6
61.1%
11
53.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share