Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRYCONV

I have tried to convert others to faith in God.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 18.8% 18.8% -2.07
No 78 81.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
8
20.8%
10
18.8%
18
No 83.3%
40
79.2%
38
81.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
15
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
18.8%
18
No 81.3%
65
81.8%
9
80.0%
4
81.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
6
27.3%
9
7.7%
1
11.1%
2
18.8%
18
No 81.3%
26
72.7%
24
92.3%
12
88.9%
16
81.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share