Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATCHURCH

I have attended church or synagogue at least once a week.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 40.6% 40.6% -1.2
No 57 59.4% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
23
33.3%
16
40.6%
39
No 52.1%
25
66.7%
32
59.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
31
45.5%
5
60.0%
3
40.6%
39
No 61.3%
49
54.5%
6
40.0%
2
59.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
12
54.5%
18
30.8%
4
27.8%
5
40.6%
39
No 62.5%
20
45.5%
15
69.2%
9
72.2%
13
59.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share