Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PERSOTHR

I have tried to persuade others to attend church or synagogue on a religious holiday.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 33.3% 33.3% -1.41
No 64 66.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
17
31.3%
15
33.3%
32
No 64.6%
31
68.8%
33
66.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
26
27.3%
3
60.0%
3
33.3%
32
No 67.5%
54
72.7%
8
40.0%
2
66.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
10
30.3%
10
46.2%
6
33.3%
6
33.3%
32
No 68.8%
22
69.7%
23
53.8%
7
66.7%
12
66.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share