Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SYGMNTH

I have attended church or synagogue at least once a month.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 57.3% 57.3% -.86
No 41 42.7% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
26
60.4%
29
57.3%
55
No 45.8%
22
39.6%
19
42.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
45
63.6%
7
60.0%
3
57.3%
55
No 43.8%
35
36.4%
4
40.0%
2
42.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
16
63.6%
21
69.2%
9
50.0%
9
57.3%
55
No 50.0%
16
36.4%
12
30.8%
4
50.0%
9
42.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share