Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RDATH

I have read books by atheist writers.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 38.5% 38.5% -1.26
No 59 61.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
18
39.6%
19
38.5%
37
No 62.5%
30
60.4%
29
61.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
33
9.1%
1
60.0%
3
38.5%
37
No 58.8%
47
90.9%
10
40.0%
2
61.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
12
45.5%
15
38.5%
5
27.8%
5
38.5%
37
No 62.5%
20
54.5%
18
61.5%
8
72.2%
13
61.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share