Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RDATHST

I have refused to read books by atheist writers (e.g., Ayn Rand).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 17.7% 17.7% -2.14
No 79 82.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
9
16.7%
8
17.7%
17
No 81.3%
39
83.3%
40
82.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
13
27.3%
3
20.0%
1
17.7%
17
No 83.8%
67
72.7%
8
80.0%
4
82.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
7
21.2%
7
15.4%
2
5.6%
1
17.7%
17
No 78.1%
25
78.8%
26
84.6%
11
94.4%
17
82.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share