Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIG91

During the past year I have attended religious services (choose one):
  1) Once a week or more
  2) Once every two weeks
  3) Once every month
  4) Once every six months
  5) Once a year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week or more 10 11.4% 11.4% -1.67
Once every two weeks 19 21.6% 33% -.9
Once every month 24 27.3% 60.2% -.12
Once every six months 17 19.3% 79.5% .65
Once a year 18 20.5% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week or more 9.5%
4
13.0%
6
11.4%
10
Once every two weeks 14.3%
6
28.3%
13
21.6%
19
Once every month 23.8%
10
30.4%
14
27.3%
24
Once every six months 26.2%
11
13.0%
6
19.3%
17
Once a year 26.2%
11
15.2%
7
20.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once a week or more 11.8%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.4%
10
Once every two weeks 19.7%
15
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.6%
19
Once every month 26.3%
20
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
24
Once every six months 21.1%
16
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
17
Once a year 21.1%
16
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
20.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Once a week or more 12.1%
4
20.0%
4
5.9%
1
5.6%
1
11.4%
10
Once every two weeks 21.2%
7
15.0%
3
23.5%
4
27.8%
5
21.6%
19
Once every month 24.2%
8
30.0%
6
29.4%
5
27.8%
5
27.3%
24
Once every six months 15.2%
5
10.0%
2
29.4%
5
27.8%
5
19.3%
17
Once a year 27.3%
9
25.0%
5
11.8%
2
11.1%
2
20.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88