Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIG92

My religion is:
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) None (atheist)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 8 9.1% 9.1% -1.33
Protestant 60 68.2% 77.3% -.39
Jewish 2 2.3% 79.5% .56
Other 12 13.6% 93.2% 1.51
None (atheist) 6 6.8% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 7.1%
3
10.9%
5
9.1%
8
Protestant 66.7%
28
69.6%
32
68.2%
60
Jewish 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.3%
2
Other 14.3%
6
13.0%
6
13.6%
12
None (atheist) 11.9%
5
2.2%
1
6.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 7.9%
6
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
Protestant 72.4%
55
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
68.2%
60
Jewish 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Other 10.5%
8
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
13.6%
12
None (atheist) 6.6%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Catholic 9.1%
3
10.0%
2
11.8%
2
5.6%
1
9.1%
8
Protestant 66.7%
22
70.0%
14
76.5%
13
61.1%
11
68.2%
60
Jewish 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.3%
2
Other 9.1%
3
20.0%
4
5.9%
1
22.2%
4
13.6%
12
None (atheist) 12.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.6%
1
6.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88