Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JSCHRST

I have used the expression "Jesus Christ".
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 71.6% 71.6% -.63
No 25 28.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
28
76.1%
35
71.6%
63
No 33.3%
14
23.9%
11
28.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
52
90.0%
9
100.0%
2
71.6%
63
No 31.6%
24
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
26
70.0%
14
82.4%
14
50.0%
9
71.6%
63
No 21.2%
7
30.0%
6
17.6%
3
50.0%
9
28.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88