Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRYMEAL

I have prayed before or after meals.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 69.3% 69.3% -.66
No 27 30.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
25
78.3%
36
69.3%
61
No 40.5%
17
21.7%
10
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
51
90.0%
9
50.0%
1
69.3%
61
No 32.9%
25
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
19
85.0%
17
76.5%
13
66.7%
12
69.3%
61
No 42.4%
14
15.0%
3
23.5%
4
33.3%
6
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88