Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGCOUR

I have taken a religion course.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 25% 25% -1.72
No 66 75% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
10
26.1%
12
25.0%
22
No 76.2%
32
73.9%
34
75.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
19
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
22
No 75.0%
57
70.0%
7
100.0%
2
75.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
25.0%
5
41.2%
7
22.2%
4
25.0%
22
No 81.8%
27
75.0%
15
58.8%
10
77.8%
14
75.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88