Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOWRKSAB

I have refused to work on the Sabbath.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 8% 8% -3.38
No 81 92% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
2
10.9%
5
8.0%
7
No 95.2%
40
89.1%
41
92.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
5
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
8.0%
7
No 93.4%
71
90.0%
9
50.0%
1
92.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
8.0%
7
No 87.9%
29
90.0%
18
100.0%
17
94.4%
17
92.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88