Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DISCRELG

I have discussed religion with friends.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 77.3% 77.3% -.54
No 20 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
30
82.6%
38
77.3%
68
No 28.6%
12
17.4%
8
22.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
59
80.0%
8
50.0%
1
77.3%
68
No 22.4%
17
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
22.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
28
75.0%
15
76.5%
13
66.7%
12
77.3%
68
No 15.2%
5
25.0%
5
23.5%
4
33.3%
6
22.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88