Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WATRELTV

I have watched a religious television program.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
No 45 51.1% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
21
47.8%
22
48.9%
43
No 50.0%
21
52.2%
24
51.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
36
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
48.9%
43
No 52.6%
40
40.0%
4
50.0%
1
51.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
12
60.0%
12
58.8%
10
50.0%
9
48.9%
43
No 63.6%
21
40.0%
8
41.2%
7
50.0%
9
51.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88