Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRYWAR

I have prayed for an end to war.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 21.6% 21.6% -1.89
No 69 78.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
26.1%
12
21.6%
19
No 83.3%
35
73.9%
34
78.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
16
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
21.6%
19
No 78.9%
60
80.0%
8
50.0%
1
78.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
30.0%
6
29.4%
5
11.1%
2
21.6%
19
No 81.8%
27
70.0%
14
70.6%
12
88.9%
16
78.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88