Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SNEEZE

I have said "God bless you" after someone sneezes.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 84.1% 84.1% -.43
No 14 15.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
34
87.0%
40
84.1%
74
No 19.0%
8
13.0%
6
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
63
90.0%
9
100.0%
2
84.1%
74
No 17.1%
13
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
28
85.0%
17
88.2%
15
77.8%
14
84.1%
74
No 15.2%
5
15.0%
3
11.8%
2
22.2%
4
15.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88