Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STPREF

I have stated a religious preference during registration procedures.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 27 30.7% 30.7% -1.49
No 61 69.3% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
15
26.1%
12
30.7%
27
No 64.3%
27
73.9%
34
69.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
23
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
30.7%
27
No 69.7%
53
70.0%
7
50.0%
1
69.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
10
30.0%
6
41.2%
7
22.2%
4
30.7%
27
No 69.7%
23
70.0%
14
58.8%
10
77.8%
14
69.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88