Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATTMEM

I have attended a memorial service in a church or synagogue.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 52.3% 52.3% -.95
No 42 47.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
23
50.0%
23
52.3%
46
No 45.2%
19
50.0%
23
47.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
37
80.0%
8
50.0%
1
52.3%
46
No 51.3%
39
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
47.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
75.0%
15
52.9%
9
50.0%
9
52.3%
46
No 60.6%
20
25.0%
5
47.1%
8
50.0%
9
47.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88