Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFCONVT

I have refused to convert to another religion.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 26.1% 26.1% -1.67
No 65 73.9% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
11
26.1%
12
26.1%
23
No 73.8%
31
73.9%
34
73.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
20
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.1%
23
No 73.7%
56
70.0%
7
100.0%
2
73.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
9
30.0%
6
23.5%
4
22.2%
4
26.1%
23
No 72.7%
24
70.0%
14
76.5%
13
77.8%
14
73.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88