Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGCOR

I have taken a religious course for credit.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 25% 25% -1.72
No 66 75% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
9
28.3%
13
25.0%
22
No 78.6%
33
71.7%
33
75.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
18
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
22
No 76.3%
58
60.0%
6
100.0%
2
75.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
7
30.0%
6
29.4%
5
22.2%
4
25.0%
22
No 78.8%
26
70.0%
14
70.6%
12
77.8%
14
75.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88