Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LISTREL

I have listened to religious programs on the radio or TV.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 43.2% 43.2% -1.14
No 50 56.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
14
52.2%
24
43.2%
38
No 66.7%
28
47.8%
22
56.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
29
80.0%
8
50.0%
1
43.2%
38
No 61.8%
47
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
56.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
40.0%
8
41.2%
7
55.6%
10
43.2%
38
No 60.6%
20
60.0%
12
58.8%
10
44.4%
8
56.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88