Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COSTPRST

I have consulted a priest, minister, or rabbi on personal problems.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 9.1% 9.1% -3.15
No 80 90.9% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
6
4.3%
2
9.1%
8
No 85.7%
36
95.7%
44
90.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
7
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
No 90.8%
69
90.0%
9
100.0%
2
90.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
2
5.0%
1
11.8%
2
16.7%
3
9.1%
8
No 93.9%
31
95.0%
19
88.2%
15
83.3%
15
90.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88