Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DONMONEY

I have donated money to a religious institution.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 51.1% 51.1% -.97
No 43 48.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
22
50.0%
23
51.1%
45
No 47.6%
20
50.0%
23
48.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
39
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
51.1%
45
No 48.7%
37
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
48.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
70.0%
14
58.8%
10
33.3%
6
51.1%
45
No 54.5%
18
30.0%
6
41.2%
7
66.7%
12
48.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88