Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SUBPAPER

I have subscribed to a religious newspaper or magazine.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 12.5% 12.5% -2.63
No 77 87.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
3
17.4%
8
12.5%
11
No 92.9%
39
82.6%
38
87.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
11
No 85.5%
65
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
87.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
20.0%
4
11.8%
2
5.6%
1
12.5%
11
No 87.9%
29
80.0%
16
88.2%
15
94.4%
17
87.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88