Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BUYPROD

I have bought a product of a company that sponsors a religious television program.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 35.2% 35.2% -1.35
No 57 64.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
18
28.3%
13
35.2%
31
No 57.1%
24
71.7%
33
64.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
26
40.0%
4
50.0%
1
35.2%
31
No 65.8%
50
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
64.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
9
60.0%
12
35.3%
6
22.2%
4
35.2%
31
No 72.7%
24
40.0%
8
64.7%
11
77.8%
14
64.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88