Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFLIQS

I have refused to drink liquor on the Sabbath.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 12.5% 12.5% -2.63
No 77 87.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
5
13.0%
6
12.5%
11
No 88.1%
37
87.0%
40
87.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
9
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
11
No 88.2%
67
80.0%
8
100.0%
2
87.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
15.0%
3
5.9%
1
16.7%
3
12.5%
11
No 87.9%
29
85.0%
17
94.1%
16
83.3%
15
87.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88