Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LISTSERM

I have listened to a religious sermon at the end of television broadcasting.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 27.3% 27.3% -1.62
No 64 72.7% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
8
34.8%
16
27.3%
24
No 81.0%
34
65.2%
30
72.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
17
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
27.3%
24
No 77.6%
59
40.0%
4
50.0%
1
72.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
8
30.0%
6
17.6%
3
38.9%
7
27.3%
24
No 75.8%
25
70.0%
14
82.4%
14
61.1%
11
72.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88