Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READPHIL

I have read books about religious philosophy.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 31.8% 31.8% -1.46
No 60 68.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
17
23.9%
11
31.8%
28
No 59.5%
25
76.1%
35
68.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
25
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
31.8%
28
No 67.1%
51
80.0%
8
50.0%
1
68.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
11
35.0%
7
35.3%
6
22.2%
4
31.8%
28
No 66.7%
22
65.0%
13
64.7%
11
77.8%
14
68.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88