Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATTNLECT

I have attended a lecture sponsored by a religious organization.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 38.6% 38.6% -1.25
No 54 61.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
17
37.0%
17
38.6%
34
No 59.5%
25
63.0%
29
61.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
29
40.0%
4
50.0%
1
38.6%
34
No 61.8%
47
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
61.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
11
50.0%
10
41.2%
7
33.3%
6
38.6%
34
No 66.7%
22
50.0%
10
58.8%
10
66.7%
12
61.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88