Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRYCONV

I have tried to convert others to faith in God.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 23.9% 23.9% -1.77
No 67 76.1% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
30.4%
14
23.9%
21
No 83.3%
35
69.6%
32
76.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
19
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.9%
21
No 75.0%
57
80.0%
8
100.0%
2
76.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
7
40.0%
8
17.6%
3
16.7%
3
23.9%
21
No 78.8%
26
60.0%
12
82.4%
14
83.3%
15
76.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88