Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DISCRELP

I have discussed religion with my parents.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 59.1% 59.1% -.83
No 36 40.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
22
65.2%
30
59.1%
52
No 47.6%
20
34.8%
16
40.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
45
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
59.1%
52
No 40.8%
31
40.0%
4
50.0%
1
40.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
19
70.0%
14
58.8%
10
50.0%
9
59.1%
52
No 42.4%
14
30.0%
6
41.2%
7
50.0%
9
40.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88