Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REDBIBL

I have read the Bible in my free time.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 47.7% 47.7% -1.04
No 46 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
16
56.5%
26
47.7%
42
No 61.9%
26
43.5%
20
52.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
34
70.0%
7
50.0%
1
47.7%
42
No 55.3%
42
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
52.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
55.0%
11
47.1%
8
44.4%
8
47.7%
42
No 54.5%
18
45.0%
9
52.9%
9
55.6%
10
52.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88