Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RDHIST

I have read books about the history of religion.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 39.8% 39.8% -1.22
No 53 60.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
18
37.0%
17
39.8%
35
No 57.1%
24
63.0%
29
60.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
31
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
39.8%
35
No 59.2%
45
60.0%
6
100.0%
2
60.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
12
45.0%
9
47.1%
8
33.3%
6
39.8%
35
No 63.6%
21
55.0%
11
52.9%
9
66.7%
12
60.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88