Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATCHURCH

I have attended church or synagogue at least once a week.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 35.2% 35.2% -1.35
No 57 64.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
15
34.8%
16
35.2%
31
No 64.3%
27
65.2%
30
64.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
25
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
35.2%
31
No 67.1%
51
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
64.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
9
55.0%
11
17.6%
3
44.4%
8
35.2%
31
No 72.7%
24
45.0%
9
82.4%
14
55.6%
10
64.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88