Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAY

I have prayed in private outside of church or synagogue.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 69.3% 69.3% -.66
No 27 30.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
26
76.1%
35
69.3%
61
No 38.1%
16
23.9%
11
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
53
60.0%
6
100.0%
2
69.3%
61
No 30.3%
23
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
22
75.0%
15
82.4%
14
55.6%
10
69.3%
61
No 33.3%
11
25.0%
5
17.6%
3
44.4%
8
30.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88