Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SYGMNTH

I have attended church or synagogue at least once a month.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 58% 58% -.85
No 37 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
19
69.6%
32
58.0%
51
No 54.8%
23
30.4%
14
42.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
42
80.0%
8
50.0%
1
58.0%
51
No 44.7%
34
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
42.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
19
65.0%
13
58.8%
10
50.0%
9
58.0%
51
No 42.4%
14
35.0%
7
41.2%
7
50.0%
9
42.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88