Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WRKSABTH

I have worked on the Sabbath.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 75% 75% -.57
No 22 25% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
31
76.1%
35
75.0%
66
No 26.2%
11
23.9%
11
25.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
56
90.0%
9
50.0%
1
75.0%
66
No 26.3%
20
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
25
70.0%
14
76.5%
13
77.8%
14
75.0%
66
No 24.2%
8
30.0%
6
23.5%
4
22.2%
4
25.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88