Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PLAYBOY

I have read Playboy (or Playgirl) magazine.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 56.8% 56.8% -.87
No 38 43.2% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
34
34.8%
16
56.8%
50
No 19.0%
8
65.2%
30
43.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
42
60.0%
6
100.0%
2
56.8%
50
No 44.7%
34
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
43.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
15
65.0%
13
52.9%
9
72.2%
13
56.8%
50
No 54.5%
18
35.0%
7
47.1%
8
27.8%
5
43.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88