Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SHOPSABB

I have gone shopping on the Sabbath.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 86.4% 86.4% -.39
No 12 13.6% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
36
87.0%
40
86.4%
76
No 14.3%
6
13.0%
6
13.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
65
90.0%
9
100.0%
2
86.4%
76
No 14.5%
11
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
28
85.0%
17
88.2%
15
88.9%
16
86.4%
76
No 15.2%
5
15.0%
3
11.8%
2
11.1%
2
13.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88