Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRKLIQUR

I have drunk liquor on the Sabbath.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 51.1% 51.1% -.97
No 43 48.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
26
41.3%
19
51.1%
45
No 38.1%
16
58.7%
27
48.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
41
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
51.1%
45
No 46.1%
35
70.0%
7
50.0%
1
48.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
45.0%
9
64.7%
11
66.7%
12
51.1%
45
No 60.6%
20
55.0%
11
35.3%
6
33.3%
6
48.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88