Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TURNSERM

I have turned off the religious sermon at the end of television broadcasting.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 42% 42% -1.17
No 51 58% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
20
37.0%
17
42.0%
37
No 52.4%
22
63.0%
29
58.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
28
80.0%
8
50.0%
1
42.0%
37
No 63.2%
48
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
58.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
45.0%
9
41.2%
7
44.4%
8
42.0%
37
No 60.6%
20
55.0%
11
58.8%
10
55.6%
10
58.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88